Children’s Online Privacy Policy

 

This Policy describes the ways in which Zoonicorn, LLC (“Zoonicorn”, “we,” “our,” or “us) may collect from a Child, the ways in which that information is used or shared, the ways in which parents and legal guardians can have the information removed, and our parental consent practices.  This Policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privcay Protection Act (“COPPA”).  COPPA applies to the collection of information from children under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”).  By using the Site or the Apps, you consent to the collection and use of your information as set forth in this Policy, now and as amended by us

 

What Information do we ask a Child to provide?

Zoonicorn does not ask a Child to provide information.  Zoonicorn requires that a parent or guardian create an account at Zoonicorn.com.  Within that account a parent or guardian may create profiles that allow their Children to access certain interactive functions within the App.   Zoonicorn uses age verification questions and credit card information to help prevent a Child from creating an account at the Site.  Zoonicorn does not allow any party to add content or personal photographs to the Site or the Apps.

 

Does Zoonicorn Use Persistent Identifiers?

To enable a Child’s account to be accessed from different devices, certain information may be collected from those devices.  This information is usually collected through the use of cookies.  The information may be collected by Zoonicorn or one of its service providers.  Examples of information that could be collected include the type of operating system, the device IP address, the mobile device identifier, the web browser, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider.

 

How does Zoonicorn use this information?

Zoonicorn primarily uses this information to enable account access across multiple devices.  We may also create analytics to help improve the Site or the App, or we could use the information to help detect, prevent or respond to violations of the law or misuse of the Site or the App.  

 

Under what circumstances do we disclose this information?

We may disclose the information we collect:

  • to service providers who work on our behalf;
  • to address legal requests and obligations, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to comply with government reporting obligations;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary (a) to protect our rights, the integrity of the Site or the App, or your safety or the safety of others, or (b) to detect, prevent, or respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of law, or other misuse of the Site or the App; and

 

What are your Parental Consent practices?

COPPA requires that a party wishing to collect personal information from a Child get consent from the parent or legal guardian.   In order for personal information to be collected from a Child by Zoonicorn a Zoonicorn.com account must be created.  

 

To create an account at Zoonicorn.com a parent or legal guardian’s email address and credit card is required.  If we believe that a Child has created an account we will send email notification to the address provided before we collect any information from the Child.  If you have not received an email from us, and you believe that your Child is or has provided personal information without your consent to Zoonicorn, please contact us at: coppa@zoonicorn.com.  Other than persistent identifiers, the only personal information of a Child’s that Zoonicorn may collect is a name.  A Child is not required to use their given name in identifying their games within an account.

 

Can a Teacher Give Consent?

Under COPPA teachers and school administrators can act in a parent’s place to provide consent for the collection of personal information from Children.  Schools should always notify parents about these activities.  If you have concerns about school based activities please contact your Child’s teacher or administrator.

 

Where is this information processed?

Information collected through the Site will be processed in and subject to the laws of the United States.  In addition, we may transfer your information outside the United States to our affiliates, business partners, and service providers located in other countries.  By using the Site, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the United States and these other countries.  By using the Site, you consent to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States for any claim under this Policy, and agree that the laws of the United States will govern any and all claims.

 

Can I Stop the Use of My Child’s Information?

Parents and legal guardians may request that we stop the collection of information from their Child at any time, and request that we delete their Child’s information from our records at any time.  Because the information we collect is used to enable certain functionality across devices, a request to delete the Child from our system may require that we disable their account, or disable the interactivity portions of an App.  

 

To stop the collection of information from your Child, you may do so at any time by logging into your account and deleting their profile.  If you can not access your account, believe that your Child is part of an account that you did not create, or you wish us to delete your Child’s information from our system, please contact us at: coppa@zoonicorn.com.  We will need your name, your Child’s name and the email address that you believe is connected to the account.  

 

How will I know if you change this policy?

If we update this policy, we will post a new policy on this page.